The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] Likewise, “[t]he future use of the information is irrelevant to determining whether the privacy exemption of Mich. Comp. Laws 15.243(1)(a) applies.” Prac. Pol. Consulting v. Sec’y of State, 287 Mich. App. 434, 789 N.W.2d 178 (2010).
"Public bodies" are the entities regulated by the FOIA: "A public body shall furnish a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records, and shall furnish reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from its public records during the usual business hours." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.233(3). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232 defines various public bodies which are described in the following sections.
The definition of a "public body" includes "[a] state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of the state government, but does not include the governor or lieutenant governor, the executive office of the governor or lieutenant governor, or employees thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(i). Therefore, FOIA does not require the Executive Office of the Governor to disclose records pursuant to a FOIA request. See McCartney v. Att'y Gen., 231 Mich.