The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] For example, an insurance database maintained by the Michigan Department of State, which contained names, addresses, vehicle ID numbers, registration and insurance audit information was a writing and therefore a public record subject to disclosure under FOIA. However, the individual seeking the information must still pay the fee associated with obtaining the file. See Ellison, 320 Mich. App. 169.
Information in electronic format is subject to disclosure under the FOIA. See Farrell v. City of Detroit, 209 Mich. App. 7, 530 N.W.2d 105 (1995); see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(j) (definition of software, which is not a public record, excludes "computer-stored information or data, or a field name if disclosure of that field name does not violate a software license"); City of Warren v. City of Detroit, 261 Mich. App. 165, 680 N.W.2d 57 (2004) (formula for calculating water rates kept on computer disk is not software and is therefore not exempt from disclosure).
Where a computer record exists, a requester generally has the right to the record in that form.