The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] Id. § 15.232(h)(iii). This includes corporations formed under The Summer Resort Owners Corporation Act. 1997 Op. Att'y Gen No. 6942 (1997). It does not include private, voluntary unincorporated associations of lake property owners. Id.
Agencies, boards, commissions, or councils in the legislative branch of the state government are included in the FOIA's definition of "public body." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(ii). State legislators themselves are exempted from its provisions. 1985-86 Op. Att'y Gen. No. 6390 (1986).
"[T]he judiciary, including the office of the county clerk and employees thereof when acting in the capacity of clerk to the circuit court, is not included in the definition of public body." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(iv).
The definition of "public body" includes "[a]ny other body which is created by state or local authority or which is primarily funded by or through state or local authority." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(iv); see also Detroit News v.