The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] App. 113, 304 N.W.2d 499 (1981). Information submitted to the insurance bureau in support of a request for a rate hike is not subject to exemption from public disclosure under FOIA as a trade secret where competitors of the party seeking nondisclosure can acquire the information sought to be exempted “without substantial difficulty by direct contract” with the individual subscriber groups covered by policies issued by the party seeking nondisclosure. Id. at 131.
Further, this section specifically states that it does not constitute an exemption under state law for purposes of section 8(h) of Michigan's Open Meetings Act (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(h)), which allows public bodies to meet in closed session "[t]o consider material exempt from discussion or disclosure by state or federal statute." Thus, information which is exempt from disclosure under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.243(1)(m) may not for that reason be discussed in closed session under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.268(h).