The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] Grand Rapids Police Chief, 178 Mich. App. 193, 443 N.W.2d 481 (1989) (plaintiff entitled to copy of tape recording of 911 emergency calls, even where city offered to provide transcript of tape). But see Lapeer Cty. Abstract & Title v. Lapeer Cty. Reg. of Deeds, 264 Mich. App. 167, 691 N.W.2d 11 (2004) (public bodies are not required by the FOIA to provide microfilm copies rather than paper copies of the records at issue, even when the public body keeps the records on mircrofilm); see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(j) (software — which is not a public record — excludes "computer-stored information or data, or a field name if disclosure of that field name does not violate a software license").
There are no decisions regarding whether a requester can obtain a customized search of computer databases to fit its particular needs. According to Ellison v. Dep’t of State, 320 Mich.