The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] Id. § 15.271(4).
(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)
(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)
The FOIA provides that "[e]xcept as expressly provided in [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.243], upon providing a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.233(1) (emphasis added). Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232 defines a "person" as an "individual, corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, organization, association, governmental entity, or other legal entity." Id. § 15.232(g). However, "person" does not include "an individual serving a sentence of imprisonment in a state or county correctional facility in this state or any other state, or in a federal correctional facility." Id.; see also Proctor v. White Lake Twp. Police Dep't, 248 Mich. App. 457, 639 N.W.2d 332 (2001) (FOIA prisoner exclusion not a constitutional deprivation). Before a 1996 amendment to the FOIA, oral requests were permissible.