The public policy behind passage of Michigan's Freedom of Information Act ("FOIA"), Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 15.231-.246, is set forth in its first section:
[…] Ass’n v. Howell Bd. of Educ., 287 Mich. App. 228, 789 N.W.2d 495 (2010) (teachers’ emails regarding their union activities had nothing to do with their official governmental capacity and therefore were not covered by FOIA).
The definition of "public body" includes "intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body, council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(iii).
The definition of a "public body" includes "[a] state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of the state government, but does not include the governor or lieutenant governor, the executive office of the governor or lieutenant governor, or employees thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(h)(i). The definition also includes "[a] county, city, township, village, intercounty, intercity, or regional governing body, council, school district, special district, or municipal corporation, or a board, department, commission, council, or agency thereof." Id. § 15.232(h)(iii).
(This section is blank. See the subpoints below.)
"Public records" which must be disclosed are defined in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.232(i) as follows: "'Public record' means a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created. Public record does not include computer software." The FOIA separates public records into two classes: (a) those which are exempt from disclosure under Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.243 and (b) "all public records not exempt from disclosure under [Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.243] and which are subject to disclosure . . . ." Id.